The petition asserted that because only approximately 504,000 valid signatures were required to qualify the referendum for the ballot, the number of signatures that had been submitted established that the proposed referendum was "likely to qualify" for placement on the November 2012 ballot and thus that the petition was properly filed under the provisions of article XXI, section 3(b)(2) and should be entertained and acted on by this court. Article XXI, section 3(b)(2) provides in this regard that "[a]ny registered voter . . . may file . . . a petition for a writ of mandate . . . to seek relief where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure that is likely to qualify and stay the timely implementation of the map." (Italics added.)