The Secretary of State and the Commission maintain, however, that the specific provision of article XXI, section 3(b)(2) authorizing "[a]ny registered voter ... [to] file a petition for a writ of mandate or writ of prohibition to seek relief where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure that is likely to qualify and stay the timely implementation of the map" should be interpreted to limit this court's authority to issue an order to show cause and grant relief in an original writ proceeding in this setting to instances in which a petitioner establishes that the proposed referendum measure is "likely to qualify" for the ballot.